News Flash Home
The original item was published from 1/15/2021 11:14:00 AM to 1/17/2021 6:05:02 PM.

News Flash

Home - News & Announcements

Posted on: January 14, 2021

[ARCHIVED] Emergency 2-Hr Water Outage - UPDATE

Newsflash Boil Water Advisory

UPDATE - January 12, 2021  11:13AM

Satisfactory water test results have warranted lifting the precautionary boil water notice for the impacted area. The water is safe to drink and use.

The precautionary boil water notice was issued out of an abundance of caution for areas where the water pressure dropped below required levels due to the water main break. Samples taken in the area were tested and it has been verified that the water is safe to drink.

Thank you for your patience during this time.

______________________________________

UPDATE: 01/14/2021 3:12PM

No leaks were detected during the inspection. The water main is filling and impacted homes should have water restored within the hour.

The City will take a water sample to ensure safety and is expecting an update on Friday, January 15th, 2021. If satisfactory test results are received, the precautionary boil water notice will be lifted. Impacted homes will also be notified by door hangers.

_______________________________________________________________________________

01/14/2021

The City is investigating a possible water main leak. There will be an approximate 2-hour water outage, beginning today at 12:00pm. Here are the details:

  • roughly 35 homes will be impacted in the area East of Gulf Course Road to Mt Pleasant; South of Lindberg Rd
  • affected homes will experience either no water or low water pressure
  • City crews will be depressurizing a 20” water main to investigate, after which water will be restored to the homes.

The City is placing door hangers at the impacted homes this morning.

Once water is restored, impacted homes are under a precautionary boil water notice. These homes should use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, cooking, making ice, and brushing teeth.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water. 
  • Let the water cool before using. 
  • Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses including washing dishes in the dishwasher as long as the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergents are used.

Following the investigation, the City will determine if a repair is needed.
The City website and Facebook page will be updated with more information.

You are not impacted if:

  • You are a PUD customer
  • Your water has not been shut off
  • You are not experiencing low water pressure during the repair

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority.
If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to call 360-417-4543 or email publicworks@cityofpa.us.
For weekend and after 5:00pm after-hours answering service, please call 360-417-4726.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - News & Announcements