News Flash Home
The original item was published from 1/14/2021 10:47:00 AM to 1/14/2021 10:53:22 AM.

News Flash

Home - News & Announcements

Posted on: January 8, 2021

[ARCHIVED] Water Main Break – Boil Water Notice Lifted

Newsflash Boil Water Advisory

UPDATE - January 12, 2021

Satisfactory water test results have warranted lifting the precautionary boil water notice for the impacted area. The water is safe to drink and use.

The precautionary boil water notice was issued out of an abundance of caution for areas where the water pressure dropped below required levels due to the water main break. Samples taken in the area were tested and it has been verified that the water is safe to drink.

Thank you for your patience during this time.

___________________________________________________

January 08, 2021

At roughly 2:00 pm on Friday January 8th, one of the City’s 20” water mains broke, causing an emergency and unplanned water outage.

This will impact roughly 35 homes in the following area:

  • East of Gulf Course Road to Mt Pleasant; South of Lindberg Rd

The City is placing door hangers at the impacted homes this afternoon.
These homes will be without water until repairs are completed, at which time water will be restored to the homes.

Once water is restored, a precautionary boil water notice is advised for all homes that are impacted by the break. These homes should use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, cooking, making ice, and brushing teeth.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water. 
  • Let the water cool before using. 
  • Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses including washing dishes in the dishwasher as long as the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergents are used.

Following the repair, the water main will be disinfected and flushed, and the City will take water samples to ensure safety.

The City is expecting an update on Tuesday, January 12th, 2021. If satisfactory test results are received, the precautionary boil water notice will be lifted. Impacted homes will also be notified by door hangers.

You are not impacted if:

  • You are a PUD customer
  • Your water has not been shut off
  • You are not experiencing low water pressure during the repair

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to call 360-417-4543 or email publicworks@cityofpa.us. For weekend and after 5:00pm after-hours answering service, please call 360-417-4726.


WaterOutageMap - 01-08-2021


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - News & Announcements