News Flash Home
The original item was published from 11/9/2023 2:33:20 PM to 11/20/2023 8:25:22 AM.

News Flash

News & Announcements

Posted on: November 9, 2023

[ARCHIVED] Notice of Upcoming Water Main Repair and Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Temporary Water Outage

On Monday, November 13th, at approximately 11 p.m., the City of Port Angeles will begin depressurizing a 20” water main in order to perform repairs on a major leak in the Round Tree Road area. During this work, a water outage will affect approximately 35 customers for an estimated four to five days. 

Please be assured, the contractor will be working a minimum of twelve-hour per day to restore service to affected customers. This work is extremely difficult given the depth of the main, which is roughly 20 feet below ground. The plan for this repair is to install 200 feet of new water main at a much shallower depth to eliminate reoccurring leaks in the area. The cost of this project is estimated to be $45,000, not including labor. 

Notice to Residents

On November 8th, the City notified all impacted customers via letter delivered to their residence, along with two cases of water. In addition, the City will be providing a 55-gallon rain barrel full of non-potable water to each home; staff will return each day during the outage to refill the barrel with non-potable water for customer use. These rain barrels will be collected at the end of the event.

The City has also coordinated with Shore Aquatic Center to offer impacted customers the option of using their shower facilities free of charge beginning Monday, November 13th. 

Water Sample Testing

Once the water main has been re-energized, a precautionary boil water advisory will be in place (see advisory below). Water samples will be collected and submitted to the Clallam County Health Department for testing to ensure that water is safe to drink.  Results are expected 24 hours after the samples have been collected. Once satisfactory test results have been received, all impacted customers will be notified by City of Port Angeles staff via door hanger. 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Once water is restored, a precautionary boil water notice is advised for all homes impacted by the break. These homes should use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, cooking, making ice, and brushing teeth.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water.
  • Let the water cool before using.

Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses including washing dishes in the dishwasher if the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergent are used.

More Information

We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience as we work to improve the reliability of the water system. If you have any questions about your water service, please contact the Public Works & Utilities Department at (360) 417-4800 or publicworks@cityofpa.us

For weekends, holidays, and after 5 p.m., please contact our after-hours answering service at (360) 417-4726. 

To subscribe to receive email notifications from the City of Port Angeles, including precautionary boil water advisory information, please visit www.cityofpa.us/NotifyMe.


Round Tree Outage 111323